AccessPhysiotherapy is devoted exclusively to the study, instruction, and practice of physical therapy with groundbreaking content for today’s PT. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online physiotherapy resource integrates leading physical therapy textbooks, procedure and exercise videos, image galleries, self-assessment tools, and a unique cadaver dissection tool optimized for viewing on any device.
The F.A. Davis PT Collection on AccessPhysiotherapy is the most comprehensive digital subscription product on the market for educators and physical therapy students. This partnership between F.A. Davis and McGraw-Hill Education brings you a comprehensive online PT resource that covers the entire spectrum of physical therapy—for viewing on any device.
Building on a tradition of editorial excellence, JAMA Network brings JAMA together with JAMA Network Open and an array of specialty journals to offer enhanced access to the research, reviews, and opinions shaping the future of medicine. Through a variety of innovative tools, we provide the insights that matter most to medical research and practice.
Mendeley Reference Manager is a free web and desktop reference management application with up to 2 GB of cloud storage. Mendeley has a desktop application, mobile app, and browser extension, making it easy to use across multiple devices.
Using the Desktop version of Mendeley Reference Manager, you can search for articles online, install Mendeley Cite for Microsoft Word, and install Mendeley Web Importer by opening the 'Tools' menu on the desktop toolbar. Mendeley Cite add-in for Microsoft Word allows you to easily insert references from your Mendeley library into your Word document, change your citation style and generate a bibliography - all without leaving your document. Mendeley Web Importer is an extension for web browsers which helps you to add references to your library with full text PDFs.
Mometrix eLibrary is a cloud-based web application that allows you to access a database of test preparation materials including study guides, flashcards, and practice questions. There are study materials for over 1,800 different exams including teacher certifications, nursing and medical professional exams, graduate and career placement exams, state standard exams, construction and industry, and counseling and social work.Access provided by PASCAL
NewsBank consolidates current and archived information from thousands of newspaper titles, as well as newswires, web editions, blogs, videos, broadcast transcripts, business journals, periodicals, government documents and other publications. Using these online resources, researchers around the world can easily explore tens of millions of current and archived news articles and obituaries in order to pinpoint information from primary sources at the local, state, regional, national and international levels. NewsBank also offers online educational resources covering all academic curricula. Aligned with state standards and targeting all subject areas, NewsBank’s school-focused solutions include primary sources and inquiry-based projects that support learning, enhance research and help develop critical thinking skills.
Purdue Owl APA Style
This link opens in a new windowThese OWL resources will help you learn how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation and format style.
Featured
These OWL resources will help you learn how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation and format style. This section contains resources on in-text citation and the References page, as well as APA sample papers, slide presentations, and the APA classroom poster.
Purdue Owl Chicago Style
This link opens in a new windowThese OWL resources will help you learn to use the Chicago Manual of Style (CMOS) citation and format style.
Featured
These OWL resources will help you learn to use the Chicago Manual of Style (CMOS) citation and format style. This section contains resources on in-text citations and the Bibliography page, as well as CMOS sample papers, slide presentations, and the CMOS classroom poster.
Purdue Owl MLA Style
This link opens in a new windowThese OWL resources will help you learn how to use the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation and format style.
Featured
These OWL resources will help you learn how to use the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation and format style. This section contains resources on in-text citations and Works Cited pages, as well as MLA sample papers, slide presentations, and the MLA classroom poster.
TypeCite
This link opens in a new windowA free citation tool specializing in the APA, MLA, and Harvard citation systems.
Featured
JSTOR has partnered with TypeCite, a free citation tool that specializes in APA, MLA, and Harvard formats, to provide JSTOR users with metadata (title of journal, edition, number, pagination details, contributor details, etc.) when generating citations to academic journals.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
AccessPhysiotherapy is devoted exclusively to the study, instruction, and practice of physical therapy with groundbreaking content for today’s PT. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online physiotherapy resource integrates leading physical therapy textbooks, procedure and exercise videos, image galleries, self-assessment tools, and a unique cadaver dissection tool optimized for viewing on any device.
The F.A. Davis PT Collection on AccessPhysiotherapy is the most comprehensive digital subscription product on the market for educators and physical therapy students. This partnership between F.A. Davis and McGraw-Hill Education brings you a comprehensive online PT resource that covers the entire spectrum of physical therapy—for viewing on any device.
NewsBank consolidates current and archived information from thousands of newspaper titles, as well as newswires, web editions, blogs, videos, broadcast transcripts, business journals, periodicals, government documents and other publications. Using these online resources, researchers around the world can easily explore tens of millions of current and archived news articles and obituaries in order to pinpoint information from primary sources at the local, state, regional, national and international levels. NewsBank also offers online educational resources covering all academic curricula. Aligned with state standards and targeting all subject areas, NewsBank’s school-focused solutions include primary sources and inquiry-based projects that support learning, enhance research and help develop critical thinking skills.
