Library Guides: eBook User Guide: Home

Electronic Books (eBooks)

The CSU Library provides access for CSU students, faculty, and staff to electronic books from these databases:

EBSCO E-Book Collection This e-book collection contains a large selection of multidisciplinary titles representing a broad range of academic subjects. Offering more than 240,000 e-books, this collection provides access to the Academic Comprehensive Collection (includes Academic subscription, Business, Clinical, Engineering Core, History, Religion), Community College Collection, Education Collection, Nursing Collection, Psychology Collection, University Press Collection. All titles are available with unlimited user access. Access provided by PASCAL This overarching EBSCO eBook collection allows you to search all ebooks available via the library’s subscriptions to several EBSCO eBook collections: -- eBook Comprehensive Academic Collection (North America) (which in turn includes Academic Collection, Business Collection, Clinical Collection, EngineeringCore Collection, History Collection, and Religion Collection) -- eBook Community College Collection -- eBook Education Collection -- eBook Nursing Collection -- eBook Subscription Psychology Collection -- eBook University Press Collection -- eBook Collection NetLibrary II -- eBook Collection NetLibrary III -- EBSCOhost Ebooks
Ebook Central (ProQuest) Ebook Central platform provides access to PASCAL’s subscription and Demand Driven Acquisition (DDA) titles from ProQuest though a single patron interface. All titles are available with unlimited user access. Evidence Based Acquisitions (EBA) Collections - These two collections from North Carolina University Press and SUNY Press include scholarly titles that cover a variety of subject areas including, art, business, education, history, and social sciences. Titles will be purchased at the end of the calendar year based on member usage and all PASCAL members will own. Demand Driven Acquisition (DDA) Collection – Between 2013 and 2022 PASCAL purchased titles for all members through a DDA program. This collection contains owned titles in all academic subjects from over two dozen publishers, primarily university presses, with imprint dates from 2012 and forward. Social Science & EDI Collection – This collection, acquired in 2021 through a one-time purchase, includes 134 titles owned by all members. Access provided by PASCAL
Oxford University Press Oxford Academic, Oxford University Press (OUP)’s platform for research, offers a single point of entry for access to scholarly and academic books and journals. Search across Oxford Academic’s growing body of three million journal articles, 400,000 book chapters, and two million images and multimedia to meet your research needs. Access provided by PASCAL
LearningExpress Library A collection of test-preparation tools and other career and life skills resources, including NCLEX, GRE, LSAT, and MCAT resources. Free Registration Required.
SpringerLink Providing researchers with access to millions of scientific documents from journals, books, series, protocols, reference works and proceedings from Springer-Verlag.
Credo Reference Provides access to more than 600 subject-specific encyclopedias, biographies, chronologies, dictionaries, and reference titles from over 80 publishers, covering every major subject. Access provided by DISCUS
Gale eBooks (was Gale Virtual Reference Library) Reference eBooks covering Arts, Biography, Business, Education, Environment, History, Law, Literature, Medicine, Multicultural Studies, Nation and World, Religion, Science, and Social Science. Access provided by DISCUS
HathiTrust HathiTrust is a growing digital repository of books and journals from a group of large research libraries. Hathi (pronounced hah-tee) is the Hindi word for elephant, an animal highly regarded for its memory, wisdom, and strength.

To find additional ebooks, you can also use OneSearch

In OneSearch, ebooks are included together with Books.

The example below is from a OneSearch results screen for a search on leadership theory

You can click on the Books button under the search box

Books listed as 'Available Online' are available as ebooks

Once you click on 'Available Online', you should see options on a separate screen to access the ebook (some screens display a PDF link)

You will typically see a search box allowing you to find specific keywords or terms within the book, as well as the ability to click on individual chapters of interest

	Library Homepage
	Library Hours
	Library Location
	Frequently Asked Questions
	Student Success
	Call: (843) 863-7000
	Library Newsletter
	Email Us
	Facebook
	Instagram
	YouTube

eBook User Guide

Contact Information

Electronic Books (eBooks)

To find additional ebooks, you can also use OneSearch

In OneSearch, ebooks are included together with Books.

The example below is from a OneSearch results screen for a search on leadership theory

You can click on the Books button under the search box

Books listed as 'Available Online' are available as ebooks

Once you click on 'Available Online', you should see options on a separate screen to access the ebook (some screens display a PDF link)

You will typically see a search box allowing you to find specific keywords or terms within the book, as well as the ability to click on individual chapters of interest